57ba1bddda3e7.image.jpg

57ba1bddda3e7.image.jpg

Fort Pierre’s Sydney Theobald, seen here competing in the breakaway roping event at last year’s State 4H Rodeo, placed first in the barrel racing event at this past weekend’s Fort Pierre Region High School Rodeo at the Stanley County Fairgrounds in Fort Pierre.

Rodeo athletes from across central South Dakota competed in the Fort Pierre Region High School Rodeo this past weekend at the Stanley County Fairgrounds in Fort Pierre.

Local competitors who finished highly in their events include Fort Pierre’s Sydney Theobald, who won the barrel racing event, and placed sixth in the breakaway roping event. Kaden Pazour placed sixth in the boy’s cutting, as well as fifth in steer wrestling. The duo of Pazour and Kadoka’s Jackson Grimes placed second in team roping. Taylee Stroup placed seventh in goat tying. Pierre’s Savannah Loesch placed sixth in girl’s cutting, and fourth in pole bending. Onida’s Rafe Wientjes placed fifth in tiedown.

Thirteen local rodeo athletes will compete at this week’s State High School Finals Rodeo in Belle Fourche. Those athletes are as follows: from Pierre, Megan Van Liere and Savannah Loesch; from Fort Pierre, Kaden Pazour, Layna Tibbs, Sydney Theobald, Taylee Stroup, Jayda Tibbs, Rilly Hannum and Slater Tople; from Onida, Sully Paxton and Rafe Wientjes; and from Harrold, Cheyenne Carroll and Haley Husted.

Full Results for local rodeo athletes at Fort Pierre Region Rodeo

(place, athlete, hometown, first go time/score, second go time/score, points)

Barrel Racing

1, Sydney Theobald, Fort Pierre, 17.009, 17.414, 11 points

5, Megan VanLiere, Pierre, 18.030, 16.859, 10 points

14, Savannah Loesch, Pierre, 17.489, 17.521, 3 points

20, Layna Tibbs, Fort Pierre, 23.184, 20.085, 0 points

21, Taylee Stroup, Fort Pierre, 18.248, 18.118, 0 points

23, Emily Rose, Fort Pierre, 18.250, 18.042, 0 points

24, Jayda Tibbs, Fort Pierre, 18.203, 17.570, 0 points

26, Cheyenne Carroll, Harrold, 17.756, 18.244, 0 points

31, Haley Husted, Harrold, 24.283, 17.992, 0 points

Breakaway Roping

6, Sydney Theobald, Fort Pierre, 100.000, 3.070, 9 points

7, Haley Husted, Harrold, 5.050, 100.000, 7 points

11, Layna Tibbs, Fort Pierre, 100.000, 4.410, 5 points

20, Taylee Stroup, Fort Pierre, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

22, Emily Rose, Fort Pierre, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

23, Jayda Tibbs, Fort Pierre, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

24, Cheyenne Carroll, Harrold, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

Bull Riding

5, Jaden Jessop, Pierre, 0.0, 0.0, 0 points

9, Marty Hebb, Fort Pierre, 0.0, 0.0, 0 points

11, John Mayer, Pierre, 0.0, 0.0, 0 points

Boy’s Cutting

6, Kaden Pazour, Fort Pierre, 69.0, 70.0, 11 points

Goat Tying

7, Taylee Stroup, Fort Pierre, 11.250, 8.900, 6 points

8, Sydney Theobald, Fort Pierre, 8.750, 100.000, 5 points

11, Megan VanLiere, Pierre, 9.580, 11.700, 3 points

14, Haley Husted, Harrold, 100.000, 10.360, 2 points

15, Savannah Loesch, Pierre, 10.450, 14.140, 1 point

19, Jayda Tibbs, Fort Pierre, 10.860, 100.000, 0 points

Girl’s Cutting

6, Savannah Loesch, Pierre, 65.0, 0.0, 5 points

Pole Bending

4, Savannah Loesch, Pierre, 22.425, 23.144, 10 points

6, Haley Husted, Harrold, 28.833, 22.014, 9 points

9, Megan VanLiere, Pierre, 22.540, 27.955, 5 points

10, Taylee Stroup, Fort Pierre, 27.880, 22.573, 5 points

18, Sydney Theobald, Fort Pierre, 23.207, 32.328, 0 points

20, Emily Rose, Fort Pierre, 28.400, 28.173, 0 points

21, Jayda Tibbs, Fort Pierre, 24.045, 27.895, 0 points

24, Cheyenne Carroll, Harrold, 100.000, 23.605, 0 points

Saddle Bronc

3, Blaine Hill, Onida, 0.0, 0.0, 0 points

Steer Wrestling

5, Kaden Pazour, Fort Pierre, 5.890, 100.000, 8 points

9, Slater Tople, Fort Pierre, 15.670, 10.990, 5 points

11, Riley Hannum, Fort Pierre, 9.920, 20.150, 4 points

13, Tevin Cowan, Harrold, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

Team Roping

2, Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, and Kaden Pazour, Fort Pierre, 23.780, 14.410, 12 points

3, Denton Good, Long Valley, and Riley Hannum, Fort Pierre, 21.280, 23.650, 10 points

6, Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, and Jayda Tibbs, Fort Pierre, 15.080, 100.000, 8 points

9, Rafe Wientjes, Onida, and Kaelan Block, Midland, 100.000, 16.580, 6 points

10, Cheyenne Carroll, Harrold, and Chase Varilek, Geddes, 100.000, 17.040, 5 points

13, Layna Tibbs, Fort Pierre, and Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, 100.000, 43.380, 2 points

16, Taylee Stroup, Fort Pierre, and Jesse Hostutler, Midland, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

17, Sully Paxton, Onida, and Slater Tople, Fort Pierre, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

21, Dawson Phillips, Winner, and Shawn VanLiere, Pierre, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

Tiedown

5, Rafe Wientjes, Onida, 12.250, 100.000, 10 points

7, Kaden Pazour, Fort Pierre, 100.000, 13.470, 7 points

9, Sully Paxton, Onida, 100.000, 14.340, 5 points

11, Riley Hannum, Fort Pierre, 16.690, 24.040, 3 points

16, Tevin Cowan, Harrold, 100.000, 18.810, 1 point

21, Grady Aasby, Highmore, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

26, Shawn VanLiere, Pierre, 100.000, 100.000, 0 points

Local Competitors that will compete in State High School Finals Rodeo

Boy’s Cutting

Kaden Pazour, Fort Pierre

Girl’s Cutting

Savannah Loesch, Pierre

Breakaway Roping

Layna Tibbs, Fort Pierre

Haley Husted, Harrold

Sydney Theobald, Fort Pierre

Pole Bending

Cheyenne Carroll, Harrold

Taylee Stroup, Fort Pierre

Savannah Loesch, Pierre

Megan VanLiere, Pierre

Sydney Theobald, Fort Pierre

Haley Husted, Harrold

Goat Tying

Taylee Stroup, Fort Pierre

Megan VanLiere, Pierre

Jayda Tibbs, Fort Pierre

Haley Husted, Harrold

Sydney Theobald, Fort Pierre

Barrel Racing

Megan VanLiere, Pierre

Haley Husted, Harrold

Sydney Theobald, Fort Pierre

Savannah Loesch, Pierre

Steer Wrestling

Riley Hannum, Fort Pierre

Kaden Pazour, Fort Pierre

Slater Tople, Fort Pierre

Tiedown

Riley Hannum, Fort Pierre

Kaden Pazour, Fort Pierre

Sully Paxton, Onida

Rafe Wientjes, Onida

Team Roping

Denton Good, Long Valley, and Riley Hannum, Fort Pierre

Rafe Wientjes, Onida, and Kaelan Block, Midland

Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, and Kaden Pazour, Fort Pierre

Layna Tibbs, Fort Pierre, and Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence

Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, and Jayda Tibbs, Fort Pierre

Cheyenne Carroll, Harrold, and Chase Varilek, Geddes

Sully Paxton, Onida, and Jesse Hostutler, Midland

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments